top of page

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 SKATEOSAURS ENK is the data controller for the processing of the personal information we have received from you. You will find our contact details under point 7.

1.2 In this personal data policy, you can read how SKATEOSAURS ENK collects and processes information that concerns you, including the purposes for which we process the personal data, how we secure the information we receive, and what rights you have.

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW

2.1 When you visit Skateosaurus and its subpages, our system automatically collects information about you and your use of our website. The data the system registers include information about which browser you use, which words, products and categories you search for, your IP address, network location and information about your PC, mobile or tablet, which enables us to improve your user experience and optimize skateosaurus ENK's functions, just as we use the information to carry out relevant marketing. The legal basis for our processing of your data in connection with website visits can be found in the Data Protection Act's Article 6, subsection 1, letter f.

2.2 When you sign up for SKATEOSAURUS and its sub-pages direct marketing, e.g. our Facebook page, newsletter, push notifications or the like, we register your name, your e-mail address and other voluntary information you provide yourself in connection with registration. The purpose is to be able to deliver relevant marketing to you. The legal basis for this is the Data Protection Act, art. 6, subsection 1, letter a.

2.2.1 We use your personal data to target our marketing to you based on your previous purchases with us in order to provide you with the best offers.  The information included is your contact information, email address, search behavior and purchase history. The legal basis for this is your consent and our legitimate interest, cf. the Data Protection Act art. 6, subsection 1, letters a and f.

2.3 When you buy a product on skateosaurus.no or its subpages or communicate with us via our website, we record the information you provide yourself, e.g. your name, your address, your e-mail address, your telephone number, method of payment, method of delivery, IP address, as well as which products you have purchased and possibly returned to us. This information is registered so that we can deliver the products you have ordered, and also manage and comply with your rights to return and advertise an item, cf. the data protection act. 6, subsection 1, letter b. Information about your purchases via our website is also collected so that we can comply with legal requirements on bookkeeping and accounting, cf. the Data Protection Act art. 6, subsection 1, letter b. When we register your IP address, it is because skateosaurus.no or its sub-sites are interested in preventing and preventing fraud. The legal basis for this is in the nature of the Data Protection Act. 6, subsection 1, letter f.

2.4 When you enter into a cooperation agreement with us, we register information about your name, address, email address, telephone number, delivery method, IP address, as well as which products you have received from us. The purpose of collecting this information is to assess a potential collaboration conversation, as well as to deliver the products you have requested in accordance with the agreement. Information you provide yourself is processed in order to be able to take measures at your request prior to entering into a cooperation agreement cf. the Data Protection Act. 6, subsection 1, letter b.

2.5 When you answer questionnaires, we record information about your name and email address, as well as information about your sexual relationships and health information, provided that questionnaires ask you to answer this. The purpose of the questionnaire is to obtain information according to the specific survey. The legal basis for this is the nature of the Data Protection Act. 6, subsection 1, letter a, and art. 9, subsection 2, letter a.

 

3. RECEIVER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 skateosaurus.no or its sub-pages share information about your name, your address, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your order number and delivery request to Posten Norge, or another carrier that handles the shipping and delivery of the goods you have purchased from us. If you buy products that are not in our stock, your information may exceptionally be passed on to the manufacturer, who will then arrange to send the relevant product to you.

3.2 As we use external partners for, among other things, technical operations, improvements to the website, collection of permissions for sending out newsletters, participation in competitions, pop-ups, relevant marketing, as well as evaluations of our business and products, information about your name and your e- postal address be entrusted to them. In connection with your purchase of goods on our website, Trustpilot sends an e-mail on behalf of our business with an invitation to rate our products and service. It is completely optional if you want to write a review, and you can choose to use a name of your choice. We only use the provided e-mail address to verify that a transaction has been made with us. If you accept the invitation, please be aware that the data responsibility for your personal information goes to Trustpilot. 

We take over information about your name and your e-mail address to, among other things, the following external partners established within the EU:

- Stripe
- PayPal
- Trustpilot
- Klarna

- Wix
 


Some of the above-mentioned businesses have the status of data processors who, under our instructions, process the data for which we are legally responsible. All external partners who process personal data on our behalf have entered into written data processing agreements with our business, where they are subject to strict confidentiality. None of our external partners can therefore use your personal information for purposes other than fulfilling the agreement they have entered into with us. 
 

In order to be able to offer you to use Klarna's payment methods, we have to share certain information about you with Klarna. This only happens if you choose Klarna as the payment method. Klarna uses the information to assess whether you qualify to use their payment methods. The information used is name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment history as well as order information such as payment method, shipping type, order details and the like.

The use of such information is regulated in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and Klarna's privacy statement.

Some of our external data processors, e.g. Google Analytics v/Google LLC., Klaviyo Inc., Magento Inc. and Microsoft Corporation are established outside the EU, specifically in the USA. Transfer of personal data to our data processors in third countries is secured through valid transfer guarantees using the European Commission's standard contract terms.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 In order to create maximum openness and transparency around our processing of your personal data, we, as data controllers, shall inform you of your rights.

4.2 The right of access 

4.2.1 You have the right at any time to request information about which data we have registered on you, what purposes the data serves, which categories of personal information we have registered about you, who receives and processes the information, and from where our data about you is collected.

4.2.2 You have the right, by e-mail, to be sent a copy of the personal information we have registered and process about you. If you wish to be sent such a copy, you must send our customer service a written inquiry at post@skateosaurus.no. We only forward personal information that is directly linked to the e-mail address from which the inquiry originates. In other words, you cannot receive information linked to a different e-mail address than the one from which you contact us.

4.3 The right to claim 

4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us, so that we do not use incorrect information about you when you use the company's services. If you discover errors in the information we have registered about you, you can make us aware of this via a written inquiry via e-mail to our customer service, so that we can correct the error.

4.4 The right to deletion 

4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or part of your personal data deleted from our system. This applies, for example, to if you revoke your consent and we have no legal basis to continue processing your data. If continued processing of your personal information is necessary, it may e.g. be in cases where we must comply with our legal obligations, so that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended in connection with a police investigation, we are not obliged to delete the information we have registered on you. Deletion of personal information can only take place with retroactive effect. If you request to have your information deleted, you should be aware that information about you will be collected again if you use our company's services in the future.

4.5 The right to limit processing to storage 

4.5.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited to storage only, if you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect.

4.6 The right to data portability 

4.6.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have a copy of the personal data that you yourself have given us, handed over in a machine-readable format, just as you have the right to transfer personal data about yourself to another data controller.

4.7 The right to object 

4.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling, segmentation and analysis that we undertake in order to make our communication and marketing relevant to you.

4.7.2 You have the right, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to our processing of your personal information which we undertake on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. points 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 The right to revoke consent 

4.8.1 You have the right to revoke your consent to direct marketing, for example newsletters. If you wish to revoke your consent, you must contact us in writing at post@skateosaurus.no, cf. section 4.2.2

4.9 The right to complain 

4.9.1 You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time. In this connection, your complaint must be submitted to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, PO Box 8177, 0034 Oslo, per email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no, or by telephone on 22 39 69 00.

 

5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Information collected about your use of skateosaurus.no or its sub-pages, cf. points 2.1, 2.2, will either be deleted after a total period of 2 years or will only be available in anonymized form, so that they cannot be traced back to you. This assumes, however, that during this period you have not interacted with our company's services, including visiting our website, making purchases via our website, participating in competitions, reading or clicking on e-mails, advertisements and pop-ups, etc.

5.2 The personal information that we have collected with your registration for our newsletter is deleted no later than 2 years after the newsletter has been sent to you. A prerequisite for this data to be deleted is that you withdraw your consent.

5.3 The personal data we have collected in connection with purchases you have made on skateosaurus.no or its sub-pages will be deleted or anonymised as a starting point, so that they cannot be traced back to you 5 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, the information can be stored for a longer period of time if we consider that there is a legitimate need to store it.

5.4 The company's accounting material is kept for 5 years until the end of the accounting year, so that we can fulfill the Bookkeeping Act's requirements for keeping accounting material.

5.5 The personal information we have collected in connection with your interaction with our customer service will be deleted 3 years after your last contact with us.

5.6 Information collected in connection with collaboration agreements will be deleted no later than 2 years after our last interaction with you. If we have received a request for sponsorship where this will not be complied with, the information will be deleted immediately.

5.7 Information collected in connection with the questionnaire will be deleted as soon as the survey has ended. The information will only be published anonymised, unless the respondent gives consent to the publication of their information. In this case, the information will be deleted as soon as the questionnaire is no longer relevant.

 

6. SECURITY

6.1 SKATEOSAURUS ENK has implemented all the recommended technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal information is unintentionally or unlawfully destroyed, lost, changed, incorrect, misused or comes into the hands or knowledge of unauthorized persons.

6.2 Only employees who have a city right to access your information in order to carry out their work are given access to your personal data.

 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1 SKATEOSAURUS ENK is the data controller for the personal data collected via our website. 

7.2 If you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in pnt. 4 or have questions or comments about our company's personal data policy, you can contact:

Skateosaurus ENK

Jon Harald Aspheim
Hjartdalsvegen 8, 3723 Skien

Tel: +47 994 11 253

post@skateosaurus.no

 

8. CHANGES IN THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

8.1 If we make changes to our company's personal data policy, you will be informed of this the next time you visit our website.

 

9. VERSIONS

9.1 This is version 3 of the SKATEOSAURUS ENK personal data policy dated 27/12/2023

IMG_0364.jpeg
bottom of page